Ohio| Change
[…] ground.” After searching Harper’s backpack and “fanny pack,” the defendants handcuffed

Harper behind her back and drove her to the university’s police station. Harper claims that

the handcuffs “were very tight . . . and caused her significant pain during the time she was

forced to wear them and afterwards.” J.A. 11.


       Claims of excessive force by police officers in the course of an arrest are governed

by the Fourth Amendment. Graham v. Connor, 
490 U.S. 386
, 395 (1989). To satisfy



       1
           Ohio Revised Code § 2911.21(A)(2) provides:

                  (A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
                   ...
                  (2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is
                  lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows
                  the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard;

                                                       -3-
06-3548
Harper v. Amweg

constitutional review, the use of force must be objectively reasonable; to test the

reasonability of a particular exercise of force, courts must balance the consequences to

the individual against the government’s interest in effecting the seizure. 
Id. at 396.
In