Filed: Jan. 25, 2008
[…] the jury had completed and signed verdict forms unanimously finding defendant not guilty of the
charged offenses of murder, aggravated murder and rape (though the jury had not yet reached a
1
Brad O’Born apparently was the boyfriend of the victim and was a suspect in the investigation of her death.
No evidence was introduced at trial that O’Born had ever been subject to polygraph examination. However, Judge Bond
recalled that this information had been the subject of pretrial publicity in the Akron Beacon Journal newspaper. Hrg.
tr. p. 160-61, JA 266-67.
2
Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.36 provides:
The trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution:
(A) For the sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity;
(B) Because there is no probability of such jurors agreeing;
(C) If it appears after the jury has been sworn that one of the jurors is a witness in the case;
(D) By consent of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.
The reason for such discharge shall be entered on the journal.
3
Judge Bond’s construction of the note as signaling a development adverse to defendant’s interests is
incomplete. The note can also be read as implying that at least a majority of the jurors were inclined to find defendant