Washington| Change
[…] Shepard, 544 U.S. at 26
. In doing so, the Court specifically rejected the
government’s call to permit consideration of police reports and criminal complaint applications to
support a finding that the guilty plea could only have been based on facts that would qualify the
conviction as a “violent felony.” 
Id. at 21.
With these principles in mind, we turn first to the
statutory definition of CSC-2.
A.      Categorical Approach
       In Michigan, CSC-2 may be committed in one of several ways. As noted, however,
defendant’s conviction was specifically for violation of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.520c(1)(c),
which defines the offense as follows:
         (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person
        engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following
        circumstances exist:
                ....
               (c) Sexual contact occurs under circumstances involving the commission of
        any other felony.
It is at least ambiguous whether the statutory definition of the offense—sexual contact with another
person under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony—constitutes a “crime of
violence.” Looking beyond the statutory definition, the government relied solely on the amended
information, which identified the “other felony” as solicitation of a minor for immoral purposes.