Filed: May 20, 2009
[…] Yodi
Roberge also described how, after her father took glass jars into the basement, a “real funny
smell” emerged and her skin broke out.
Turning to his conviction on Count 3, Roberge summarily asserts that “[t]estimony
at trial showed that the Defendant did not have the necessary components to manufacture
methamphetamine.” This claim is also meritless. Both Detective Brumley and Special
Agent Shelton testified that Roberge possessed components needed to manufacture
methamphetamine, and the government need not prove that Roberge had all the materials
required to make the drug. See 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6) (providing that it is unlawful to
possess “any equipment, chemical, product, or material which may be used to manufacture
a controlled substance or listed chemical”) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Yates,
86 F. App’x 157, 159 (6th Cir. 2004) (concluding that possession of precursor materials for
No. 06-5704 United States v. Roberge Page 5
making methamphetamine—pseudoephedrine pills and lithium batteries—sufficed for a
§ 843(a)(6) conviction).