Filed: May 20, 2009
[…] methamphetamine.
The district court has “broad discretion in drafting jury instructions,” and “[w]e will
not reverse . . . unless the jury charge fails accurately to reflect the law.” United States v.
Prince,
214 F.3d 740, 761 (6th Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). Relying on
Stirone v. United States,
361 U.S. 212 (1960), Roberge complains that the above statement
amended his indictment by negating the requirement that the government prove all the
elements of the crime. See
id. at 216–17. Roberge misstates the law. Section 843(a)(6)
provides that:
[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to
possess . . . any . . . equipment, chemical, product, or material which may be
used to manufacture a controlled substance . . . .
21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6) (emphasis added). The statute criminalizes possession of any material
used to manufacture methamphetamine; it does not require proof of possession of all the
required materials. See Yates, 86 F. App’x at 159. The court properly instructed the jury.