Ohio| Change
[…] No. 07-3509
United States of America v. Dye
Page 3

intention to use it at sentencing. The district court entered judgment on April 3, 2007. Dye timely

appealed on April 20, 2007.

         Dye moved for appointment of appellate counsel which we granted April 26, 2007. On May

7, 2007, Goldberg’s motion to withdraw as counsel of record for Dye was granted.

                                                    II.

         We review de novo the sufficiency of notice about a sentencing enhancement under 21 U.S.C.

§ 851. United States v. Odeneal, 
517 F.3d 406
, 415 (6th Cir. 2008). Section 851 provides in

relevant part:

         No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to
         increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial,
         or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with
         the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the
         person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.

21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). The statute further dictates that a defendant must file a written response if

he “denies any allegation of the information of prior conviction, or claims that any conviction alleged

is invalid.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(1). Finally, the statute imposes a duty of inquiry upon the district

court:

         If the United States attorney files an information under this section, the court shall
         after conviction but before pronouncement of sentence inquire of the person with