Washington| Change
[…] $100 payment be made in consideration for the murder, and the jury could similarly
reasonably reject her insistence that the $100 was for “gas money” only. Accordingly,
we reject Defendant’s argument that no rational juror could find her guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt.

2. Money to cover expenses qualifies as payment of something of pecuniary value

       Further, even if the Government could prove only that the $100 payment was for
gas money, we do not agree that payment for expenses related to a murder contract
cannot constitute “consideration” under 18 U.S.C. § 1958.

       The murder-for-hire statute requires that the murder or intended murder be
committed “as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or
agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). We have not
addressed directly the consideration element of murder-for-hire, but other circuits have
No. 07-4473         United States v. Acierno                                        Page 10