Washington| Change
[…] The fact that Defendant called it “gas money” does
not detract from the evidence that she agreed to pay that money as a form of
consideration for Sullivan to murder Christopher.1 While $100 is not a substantial
amount of money, it is, nonetheless, money. To meet the requirements of § 1958 the
“[p]ayment need only be a quid pro quo contractual arrangement between the hiring and
hired parties.” United States v. Washington, 
318 F.3d 845
, 854 (8th Cir. 2003) (citation
omitted) (holding that two and a half ounces of heroin was sufficient to meet the
requirements of § 1958(b)). The cash given to Sullivan fully meets the definition of
“anything of pecuniary value” as it is something “of value in the form of money, a
negotiable instrument, a commercial interest, or anything else the primary significance
of which is economic advantage.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(b)(1).

                                        III. CONCLUSION

         For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM judgment of conviction and the district
court’s denial of the Rule 29 motion.




         1