Washington| Change
[…] required to prove that Defendant (1) caused a person to use any facility of interstate
commerce, (2) with the intent that a murder be committed, in violation of the laws of
Ohio, and (3) that the murder was to be committed as consideration for the promise or
agreement to pay anything of pecuniary value. The only element which Defendant
attacks in this appeal is whether the Government established beyond a reasonable doubt
that Defendant had promised or agreed to pay anything of pecuniary value as
consideration for “Bob” committing the murder. Under § 1958, “anything of pecuniary
value” means “anything of value in the form of money, a negotiable instrument, a
commercial interest, or anything else the primary significance of which is economic
advantage.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(b)(1).

       Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict her because,
even viewed in a light most favorable to the Government, the evidence could only
establish a $100 payment to cover “expenses,” and therefore the $100 does not constitute