Ohio| Change
[…] Section 546(e) provides as follows:

        Notwithstanding sections 544, 545, 547, 548(a)(1)(B), and 548(b) of this
        title, the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a margin payment, as defined
        in section 101, 741, or 761 of this title, or settlement payment, as defined in
        section 101 or 741 of this title, made by or to a commodity broker, forward
        contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant,
        or securities clearing agency that is made before the commencement of the
        case, except under section 548(a)(1)(A) of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 546(e) (version in effect prior to December 12, 2006) (emphasis added). Section
741(8), in turn, defines “settlement payment” as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial
settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final
settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.”
11 U.S.C. § 741(8).

B. Did the LBO at Issue Involve a Settlement Payment as Defined by § 546(e)?

        Plaintiffs frame the central issue on appeal as “whether payments made to purchase
non-public securities in a leveraged buyout can be exempted from avoidance pursuant to