Filed: Nov. 02, 2009
[…] The CAF first argues that the 1968 transfer certificate superseded the 1966
donation certificate, but nothing in the 1968 transfer certificate indicated the intent of
the USAF to relinquish its rights under the donation certificate. The transfer certificate
states only that the aircraft “has been officially donated,” and that the CAF has
permission to fly the aircraft from Kelly Air Force Base to Mercedes, Texas, “under the
provisions of appropriate civil flight regulations.” Although the CAF claims that the
USAF’s granting of title was a separate act relinquishing all rights to the F-82, 49 U.S.C.
§ 44103(c) shows that between two parties claiming title to an aircraft, FAA registration
is meaningless. The statutory provision states: “A certificate of registration issued under
this section is . . . not evidence of ownership of an aircraft in a proceeding in which
No. 08-4084 Secretary of United States Air Force v. Commemorative Page 7
Air Force
ownership is or may be in issue.”
Id. Moreover, the transfer certificate itself
acknowledges the USAF’s continuing interest in the aircraft by stating that the CAF “has
further been authorized to move this aircraft from Kelly AFB Texas, to Mercedes,
Texas, by flight under the provisions of appropriate civil flight regulations.”