Filed: Nov. 02, 2009
[…] certificate. But the Ohio law of inter vivos gifts is not applicable to the transfer of an F-
82 to a civilian entity.
Federal law, not the law of Ohio, controls the rights and obligations of the parties
under the terms of the donation certificate. A government contract is governed by
federal law when the contract was “entered into pursuant to authority conferred by
federal statute, and, ultimately, by the Constitution.” United States v. Seckinger,
397
U.S. 203, 209-10 (1970). In donating the F-82 to the CAF, the USAF was acting
pursuant to Congress’s grant of authority in 10 U.S.C. § 2572(a)(3), which states, “[t]he
Secretary concerned may lend or give items described in subsection (c) that are not
needed by the military department concerned . . . to any of the following . . . (3) a
nonprofit military aviation heritage foundation or association incorporated in a State.”
Under federal law, although the district court labeled the transfer of the aircraft
a donation, the court properly concluded that the donation was subject to certain
conditions that must be followed. Wynne v. Commemorative Air Force, No. 3:06-cv-122,