Filed: Jul. 15, 2011
[…] The ALJ reasoned, “Although[] the treating record reflects treatment for shoulder pain, there
[is] no correlating testing such [as a] radiological test or a specific diagnosis. The presence of a
medically determinable impairment must be supported by objective medical evidence and cannot rest
solely upon a claimant’s subjective allegations. 20 [C.F.R. §] 404.1508.” The ALJ concluded, “The
April 24, 2006, opinion of Dr. Roy lacks objective findings for upper left extremity impairments and
limits. Therefore his opinion is given no weight.” (A.R. 20.)
20 C.F.R.§ 404.1508 states:
What is needed to show an impairment. . . .
Your impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological
abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory
diagnostic techniques. A physical or mental impairment must be established by
medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by
your statement of symptoms (see § 404.1527). (See § 404.1528 for further
information about what we mean by symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings.)
(Emphasis added.) 20 [C.F.R.§] 404.1528 states in part:
Symptoms, signs and laboratory findings.
...
(b) Signs are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be
observed, apart from your statements (symptoms). Signs must be shown by medically
acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques. . . .
(c) Laboratory findings are anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena
which can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic
techniques. Some of these diagnostic techniques include chemical tests,