KEITH, Circuit Judge.
[…] For a crime to qualify as a violent felony, it must also be similar "in kind as well as in degree of risk posed" to the crimes Congress specifically stated that the otherwise clause applied to. Id. That is, the qualifying crime must be "purposeful, violent, and aggressive." Id. at 144-45, 128 S.Ct. 1581.
Tennessee law punishes three types of burglary: burglary of a habitation (aggravated burglary), burglary of a building, and burglary of a vehicle. TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 39-14-402, 403. A person is criminally liable for the burglary of a building if he, "without the effective consent of the property owner, [e]nters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony." § 39-14-402(a)(1).