RALPH B. GUY, JR., Circuit Judge.
[…] Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989). "The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole." Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). When a plain reading "leads to ambiguous or unreasonable results, a court may look to legislative history to interpret a statute." Limited, Inc. v. Comm'r, 286 F.3d 324, 332 (6th Cir.2002).
Quoted in full above, § 2721(b)(3) provides that state officials may disclose personal information "[f]or use in the normal course of business . . . to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by the individual to the business," and to correct inaccurate personal information for the purposes of "preventing fraud by, pursuing legal remedies against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against the individual."