RALPH B. GUY, JR., Circuit Judge.
[…] At all times relevant to this case, the DPPA, as amended, imposed the following general prohibitions against the disclosure of personal information obtained from an individual's motor vehicle record:
18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). "Personal information" is defined as "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information." Id. at § 2725(3). "Highly restricted personal information" is defined as "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information." Id. at § 2725(4).
Section 2721(b) carves out both mandatory and permissive exceptions to the general prohibitions in subsection (a). Id. at § 2721(b). First, states must disclose personal information for use in carrying out the purposes of several federal statutes not relevant here.