Filed: Feb. 21, 2012
[…] in
Baden-Winterwood, 566 F.3d at 627-28. The new regulation now “focus[es] on pay
received,” rather than the terms of the employment agreement, but the regulation still
requires that a defendant show that the plaintiff was paid: “(1) a predetermined amount,
which (2) was not subject to reduction (3) based on quality or quantity of work
performed.”
Id. at 627. The list of deductions that are excepted from this requirement
are provided in subsection (b), and include deductions in pay based on absences for
personal reasons or sickness in certain circumstances. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b).
The new regulations also clarified the effect of an improper deduction on an
employee’s status as exempt. 29 C.F.R. § 541.603. An improper deduction alone will
not necessarily render an employee non-exempt: “An employer who makes improper
deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the
employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a)
(2004). An employer’s intent to make improper deductions is demonstrated by “[a]n
No. 10-2044 Orton v. Johnny’s Lunch Franchise et al. Page 7
actual practice of making improper deductions.” Id.4 However, “[i]mproper deductions
that are either isolated or inadvertent will not result in loss of the exemption for any
employees subject to such improper deductions, if the employer reimburses the
employees for such improper deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(c).
The district court held that the “Defendants’ failure to pay Mr. Orton for several
months [did not] convert[] his job from a salary-based position to an hourly-based
position.” Orton,
2010 WL 2854303, at *5. Relying primarily on an Eleventh Circuit