Filed: Feb. 21, 2012
[…] shortages.5
5
That is not to say a company with cash flow issues is left with no recourse. Nothing in the FLSA
prevents such an employer from renegotiating in good faith a new, lower salary with one of its otherwise
salaried employees. The salary-basis test does not require that the predetermined amount stay constant
during the course of the employment relationship. Of course, if the predetermined salary goes below a
certain amount, the employer may be unable to satisfy the salary-level test, which explicitly addresses the
amount an employee must be compensated to remain exempt. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a) (“To qualify
as an exempt executive, administrative or professional employee under section 13(a)(1) of the Act, an
employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week . . . .”).
No. 10-2044 Orton v. Johnny’s Lunch Franchise et al. Page 9
JLF and Calamunci also seek to distinguish between an employee whose pay was
reduced partially and one whose pay was reduced entirely. At first glance, this argument
has some support in pre-2004 case law.