Filed: Sep. 25, 2012
[…] § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii). The district court denied the motion, concluding that Bridges did
not qualify for the exception. Bridges pleaded guilty to the firearm charge, reserving his
right to appeal the district court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the indictment. The
district court sentenced Bridges to 21 months in prison.
On appeal, Bridges argues that the district court erred by denying his motion to
dismiss the indictment. We review de novo matters requiring statutory interpretation.
Roberts v. Hamer,
655 F.3d 578, 582 (6th Cir. 2011). Section 922(g)(9) prohibits an
individual who has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence from
possessing a firearm. Section 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) provides, as relevant here, that “[a]
person shall not be considered to have been convicted of such an offense . . . if the
conviction . . . is an offense for which the person . . . has had civil rights restored (if the
law of the applicable jurisdiction provides for the loss of civil rights under such an
offense).” Under Michigan law, misdemeanants lose their civil rights only while
confined in a correctional facility. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.758b.
Bridges argues that, under § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii), individuals in his position, who