Washington| Change
[…] Board would be the entity that was required to provide Dunn with the constitutional and statutory

protections provided for by the Tenure Act.

       Although the Tri-County Board was empowered to dismiss tenured teachers, it did not

actually do so in this case. The district court, ruling on Dunn’s motion to alter or amend the

judgment, determined that even if Dunn were tenured, the TBR–and not Spivey or the county

defendants–terminated Dunn’s employment. Although Dunn contends that the district court erred

in not considering and applying T.C.A. § 49-5-203, this statutory provision actually bolsters the

district court’s conclusion, in providing that:

       “[t]he change in the governmental structure of a school system or institution through
       the process of annexation, unification, consolidation, abolition, reorganization or
       transfer of the control and operation of a school system or institution to a different
       type governmental structure, organization or administration shall not impair,
       interrupt or diminish the rights and privileges of a then existing teacher; and such


                                                  6
No. 10-6132
Dunn v. Spivey, et al.


       rights and privileges shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution.”


T.C.A. § 49-5-203(a). That provision further states that “[i]f the teacher becomes the employee of

another school system or institution as a result of a change in the governmental structure, then the

rights and privileges of the teacher shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution

as obligations of the new government, organization or administration.” T.C.A. § 49-5-203(b). The

term “rights and privileges” as used in this statutory provision includes tenure status.

T.C.A. § 49-5-203(c).

       Here, if Dunn were a tenured teacher at the School, his tenure status would have continued