Ohio| Change
[…] time, the district court rejected State Auto’s reliance on Smith v. Nationwide Mutual

Insurance Company, 
37 Ohio St. 3d 150
(Ohio 1988), and its invocation of the Uniform

Commercial Code as misplaced. Smith involved the sale of an automobile that was

involved in an accident before the new owner/operator could secure a valid certificate of

title to the vehicle. In holding that an insurance policy held by the former owner did not

cover the damages, the Ohio Supreme Court opted to apply a provision of the U.C.C.

found in Ohio Revised Code § 1302.42(B) (“title passes to the buyer at the time and place

at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the

goods”), rather than then-§ 4505.04 (“[n]o person acquiring a motor vehicle from the owner

thereof . . . shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to said motor vehicle until

such person has had issued to him a certificate of title to said motor vehicle”). As the