ALICE M. BATCHELDER, Chief Judge.
[…] Gagne did not argue in his motion for reconsideration that the trial court had overlooked his constitutional right-to-confrontation claim, nor did he raise any other constitutional claim (e.g., fair-trial or complete-defense). The trial court denied the motion, finding no "palpable error" in its earlier decision and, thus, no basis upon which it could grant reconsideration.
On direct appeal to the Michigan Court of Appeals, Gagne
Gagne first argued that the trial court misinterpreted the Michigan Rape Shield Law, specifically the exception in § 750.520j(1)(a) that allows for the admission of "[e]vidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor," by limiting its scope to just those incidents of "the victim's past sexual activity with only the actor."