MERRITT, Circuit Judge.
[…] In Reeves, the Supreme Court reasoned that a State "may fairly claim some measure of a sovereign interest in retaining freedom to decide how, with whom, and for whose benefit to deal." 447 U.S. at 438 n. 10, 100 S.Ct. 2271. Petrey and Cardinal Towing follow this same line of reasoning and explicitly apply it to claims brought under § 14501(c). See Petrey, 246 F.3d at 558-59;
The plaintiffs also argue that the State's unwillingness to open the ramps is foreclosed by a provision of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act, 49 U.S.C. § 31114(a)(2), which states that, absent safety considerations, "[a] State may not enact or enforce a law denying to a commercial motor vehicle ... reasonable access between" the interstate highway system and "terminals, facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest, and points of loading and unloading...." The district court disagreed and found that "[w]hether the [Ambassador] Bridge falls within the definition of a `terminal' is debatable.