MERRITT, Circuit Judge.
[…] As we discussed in the preceding section, the parties do not dispute that the State and the Bridge Company entered into a construction contract and each had separate work to perform. (See Letter Br. for Pls.-Appellants 14; Letter Br. for Intervenor Pls.-Appellants 18; Corrected Br. for Defs.-Appellees 6.) We therefore reject the plaintiffs' argument that the State's refusal to open the freeway ramps prior to the completion of the Gateway Project violates the dormant Commerce Clause.
Another question raised by this appeal is whether a subsection of the federal motor carriers statute, 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c) (2006), prohibits the State from keeping the ramps closed. Section 14501(c) prevents a state from "enact[ing] or enforc[ing] a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ... with respect to the transportation of property."
The Sixth Circuit has held that when a State simply participates in the free market it does not "regulate" and its actions "do not constitute regulation or have the force and effect of law" within the meaning of § 14501(c). Petrey v.