BOYCE F. MARTIN, JR., Circuit Judge.
[…] The district court found that MillerCoors is not a "successor manufacturer" under Ohio law because it is controlled by Miller and Coors, and, therefore, the Act prohibits MillerCoors from terminating the distributorships. For the following reasons, we
The district court, in Beverage Distributors, Inc., et al. v. Miller Brewing Co., et al., 803 F.Supp.2d 765, 766-68 (S.D.Ohio 2011) (citations omitted), laid out the relevant facts underlying these consolidated cases as follows:
(emphasis added). The Act provides two exceptions to this rule: the first, section 1333.85(A), is not at issue in this case; the second, section 1333.85(D), is the "successor manufacturer" exception at issue here. Section 1333.85(D) provides, in part:
Section 1333.82(B) of the Act defines a "manufacturer" to be "a person, whether located in this state or elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state." The Act does not define "successor manufacturer."
The parties executed standstill agreements to maintain the status quo of their distributor agreements during the pendency of the litigation; the Distributors' request for a declaration remained before the district court.