KAREN NELSON MOORE, Circuit Judge.
[…] Finally, Cleveland's decision to address the issue of subprime-mortgage securitization through litigation arguably reflects an otherwise frustrated regulatory intent, as the city likely could not regulate such activity directly. Ohio law appears to prevent Cleveland from regulating subprime mortgages in the traditional manner (i.e. by municipal ordinance), as it vests the state with sole authority to "regulate the business of originating, granting, servicing, and collecting loans and other forms of credit in the state and the manner in which any such business is conducted." Ohio Rev.Code § 1.63(A). In addition, Ohio law expressly preempts "[a]ny ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation" to regulate such matters. Id. § 1.63(B).
Ultimately, the fact that the official action that Chase Bank seeks to enjoin and declare preempted is a lawsuit might raise Anti-Injunction Act or abstention issues, but does not affect the subject-matter jurisdiction analysis.