Filed: Apr. 04, 2013
[…] The exemption that Tsai claims applies to the promoter Defendants’ sale of unregistered
securities is found in 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(k) (2000). Rule 144(k) prevents Section 5’s
registration requirements from applying to
restricted securities sold for the account of a person who is not an
affiliate of the issuer at the time of the sale and has not been an affiliate
during the preceding three months, provided a period of at least two
years has elapsed since the later of the date the securities were acquired
from the issuer or from an affiliate of the issuer.
17 C.F.R. § 230.144(k) (2000) (emphasis added). For purposes of Rule 144(k), “[a]n
‘affiliate’ of an issuer is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such
issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1) (2000).
Acknowledging that Rule 144 does not define “control,” the Second Circuit has
found that
Rule 405 of Regulation C establishes a definition of “affiliate” identical
to that of Rule 144 and defines “control” as “the possession, direct or