Washington| Change
[…] Witt’s
billing number after the transfer of stock ownership.

         The district court’s reasons for assessing liability against MedQuest on the
Charlotte Center claims were based on a combination of laws not in effect at the time of
MedQuest’s actions2 and on conditions of participation. Although the Goverment offers
authority for its assertion that MedQuest should have notified Medicare and/or re-
enrolled the Charlotte Center after it took ownership, the only condition of payment
identified by the Government is the provision in 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(a) that “carriers will
pay for diagnostic procedures under the physician fee schedule only when performed by
a physician, a group practice of physicians, . . . or an [IDTF].” However, the
Government has not alleged that MedQuest was not operating the Charlotte Center as
an IDTF, nor has it supported its assertion that “IDTF” means “approved and enrolled
IDTF.” For this reason, FCA liability on this claim is untenable.