Washington| Change
[…] and to additional certifications required for contrast testing procedures are found in
separate regulations that do not refer to the “reasonable and necessary” standard;
therefore, interpreting them as relating to the “reasonable and necessary” conditions
comes only from a strained reading of the regulatory scheme.
No. 11-6520            United States, et al. v. MedQuest, et al.                                 Page 12


         42 U.S.C. § 1395y states that Medicare will not make payment for services that
are not “reasonable and necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) (2003); see also 42
C.F.R. § 411.15(k)(1) (2003). This standard is elucidated in certain CMS regulations,
like 42 C.F.R. § 410.32, which applies the standard to diagnostic testing. For diagnostic
tests to be “reasonable and necessary,” they “must be furnished under the appropriate
level of supervision by a physician as defined in [42 U.S.C. § 1395x(r)].”1 42 C.F.R.
§ 410.32(b)(1) (2003). The regulations set out three levels of supervision: general,
direct, and personal. Id. § 410.31(b)(3) (2003). “General supervision means the
procedure is furnished under the physician’s overall direction and control, but the
physician’s presence is not required during the performance of the procedure.” Id.
§ 410.32(b)(3)(i) (2003). An intermediate level of supervision, “direct supervision,”
requires a physician to be “present in the office suite and . . . available to furnish
assistance” but does not necessarily require the physician to be in the room where the
procedure is performed. Id. § 410.32(b)(3)(ii) (2003). “Personal supervision,” the
highest level, “means a physician must be in attendance in the room during the
performance of the procedure.” Id. § 410.32(b)(3)(iii) (2003). Relevant to this case,
though most diagnostic testing requires only general supervision, CIGNA requires
“contrast testing” to be done with direct supervision. Under these requirements, contrast