Washington| Change
[…] obtained.” The implication is that the LMRP does not forbid payment when there are
regulatory violations like the ones at issue here.

        Other CMS regulations specifying supervisory procedures specific to IDTFs do
not relate to the “reasonable and necessary” language in § 410.32 in such a way as would
create a condition of payment. 42 C.F.R. § 410.33, titled “Independent diagnostic testing
facility,” sets out characteristics of and requirements for IDTFs. These include the
requirement that each facility have one or more supervising physicians. Id. § 410.33(b)
(2003). After stating the general duties and qualifications of the supervising physician,
the regulation provides that “[i]n the case of a procedure requiring the direct or personal
supervision of a physician as set forth in § 410.32(b)(3)(ii) or (b)(3)(iii), the IDTF’s
supervising physician must furnish this level of supervision.” Id. § 410.33(b)(2) (2003).
While it creates additional requirements for IDTFs, this provision does not mean that
services lose “reasonable and necessary” status when furnished by a physician who is
not a supervising physician. Section 410.32 fully provides the conditions of payment
for diagnostic testing—that a test is reasonable and necessary only when performed
under the adequate level of supervision. Because the requirements in § 410.33 are
No. 11-6520        United States, et al. v. MedQuest, et al.                      Page 14


conditions of participation and not conditions of payment, violations are punishable only
by administrative remedies including expulsion from the Medicare program.

       Nor does § 410.33 independently create conditions of payment. The Government
points to the opening words of the regulation, which state that “carriers will pay for
diagnostic procedures under the physician fee schedule only when performed by a
physician, a group practice of physicians, an approved supplier of portable x-ray
services, . . . or an independent diagnostic testing facility (IDTF).” Id. § 410.33(a)
(2003). Although this provision appears to create a condition of payment with the
language “will pay . . . only when,” the condition in this context is that the provider be
an IDTF. Id. The Government does not produce any evidence to support an argument