Washington| Change
[…] In
relevant part, those instructions require that TennCare use its “most recent periodicity
schedule” when it completes the form.           The issue therefore becomes what the
instructions mean by “most recent periodicity schedule[.]”

       States use the CMS-416 form to comply with 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(43)(D),
which directs each state to “report[] to the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] . . .
information relating to early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services
provided under the [state’s] plan[.]” Section 1396d(r), in turn, defines the phrase “early
and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services” to include screening services
that are provided “at intervals which meet reasonable standards of medical . . . practice,
as determined by the State after consultation with recognized medical . . . organizations
involved in child health care[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(1)(A)(i). Thus, when the
CMS-416 instructions refer to the “most recent periodicity schedule,” they refer to the
No. 12-5307         John B., et al. v. Emkes, et al.                                 Page 23