Washington| Change
[…] Debtors’ case. Because the extension of the stay is not a per se requirement for confirmation, the
Panel determines that the Bankruptcy Court abused its discretion.


       The Bankruptcy Code grants bankruptcy courts the authority to monitor and regulate a
debtor’s attorney’s compensation. See 11 U.S.C. § 329 (authorizing bankruptcy courts to order the
return of a debtor’s attorney’s compensation when the compensation “exceeds the reasonable value
of any such services”); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2016 (requiring a debtor’s attorney to file statement
required by Section 329 concerning compensation paid or agreed to be paid). Pursuant to Section
329(b), “If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may
cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive.”
11 U.S.C. § 329(b). Bankruptcy courts have broad discretion in reviewing a debtor’s attorney’s
compensation. Henderson v. Kisseberth (In re Kisseberth), 
273 F.3d 714
, 720 (6th Cir. 2001)



1
 Having decided that there is no per se requirement for confirmation that the Debtors obtain an