COOK, Circuit Judge.
[…] Though the Corps argues that "the nationwide level of review is only the preliminary stage" of review, it acknowledges that the relevant NEPA regulations, 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7-.9, mandate that the Assessment include a cumulative — impact analysis encompassing a review of past impacts. (Appellee Br. at 31-32.)
Despite conceding its obligation under the NEPA regulations to consider past impacts in the aggregate (Appellee Br. at 39-40), the Corps appears to read the CEQ Guidance as overriding the § 1508.7 requirement to consider past impacts. Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (defining "cumulative impact" as "the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the [proposed] action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions." (emphasis added)). Yet, the Corps offers no authority that allows an interpretive guidance to work such a substantive change to a duly promulgated regulation.
The Guidance itself belies such a narrow reading. Issued by CEQ's Chairman in 2005, it states in pertinent part:
Guidance at 1-2.