HELENE N. WHITE, Circuit Judge.
[…] LFG, LLC, 460 F.3d 697, 716 (6th Cir.2006), there is no inherent conflict between the two provisions, and each provision is specific in its own way. Section 1396p(c)(1)(F) purports to govern all annuities through the imposition of a transfer penalty under paragraph (1) if the annuity does not satisfy certain rules. On the other hand, § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) carves out an exception to paragraph (1)'s transfer penalties. The language of § 1396p(c)(1)(F) limits its annuity rules "[f]or purposes of this paragraph." The language of § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) provides that "[a]n individual shall not be ineligible for medical assistance by reason of paragraph (1)" if a transfer satisfies, in relevant part, the sole-benefit rule. The two provisions complement rather than contradict one another.
Because the provisions are not in conflict, that Congress enacted