HELENE N. WHITE, Circuit Judge.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b). Moreover, "after the month in which an institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for benefits ..., no resources of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse." Id. § 1396r-5(c)(4).
A state plan must "comply with the provisions of [§] 1396p ... with respect to liens, adjustments and recoveries of medical assistance correctly paid,[] transfers of assets, and treatment of certain trusts." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(18) (internal footnote omitted). Paragraph (1) of § 1396p(c) requires (in relevant part) that a state plan "must provide that if an institutionalized individual or the spouse of such an individual... disposes of assets for less than fair market value on or after the look-back date" (which, as relevant here, is defined as thirty-six months prior to the first date on which the institutionalized spouse applies for Medicaid assistance), "the individual is ineligible for medical assistance for services" (such as coverage for nursing home costs) for the numbers of months that the