HELENE N. WHITE, Circuit Judge.
[…] The Ohio agency argues that Congress intended a different result, one that would subordinate § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) to § 1396r-5(f)(1)'s CSRA transfer cap. But the statutory text does not provide any indication of such an intent for the reasons described. Moreover, the legislative history does not support the Ohio agency's contention. A Senate amendment to H.R. 2264 (the bill that ultimately became OBRA, which enacted § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i)) would have subjected the unlimited-transfer provision to § 1396r5(f)(1)'s CSRA transfer cap. See 139 Cong. Rec. 7913-01, 7986 (1993) (bill passes the Senate with amendment); id. at 8013 (amending § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) to provide that "(B) the resources-(i) were transferred to the individual's spouse or to another for the sole benefit of the individual's spouse and did not exceed the amount permitted under section 1924(f)(1)" (emphasis added)).