ALICE M. BATCHELDER, Chief Judge.
[…] Dixie Tobacco Co., 228 U.S. 593, 594-95, 33 S.Ct. 609, 57 L.Ed. 980 (1913) (explaining that Carmack "requires any common carrier receiving property for transportation from a point in one state to a point in another to issue a receipt or bill of lading for the same; makes the [initial] receiving carrier liable for loss caused by any common carrier in transitu; and provides that no contract shall exempt it from the liability thus imposed").
Note that an actual or tangible bill of lading is not necessary to impose liability on the initial carrier under Carmack's plain terms, 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a) ("Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier."), or Atlantic Coast Line's constructive-contract premise, 219 U.S. at 206, 31 S.Ct. 164 ("If you receive articles for transportation..., you must do so under a contract to transport to the place designated."), and that Adams Express, 226 U.S. at 504, 33 S.Ct. 148, treats "contract, receipt,