BOGGS, Circuit Judge.
[…] On March 12, 2012, Garrett moved the district court for a sentence reduction under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2), relying on Amendment 750, as amended by Amendment 759, to the Sentencing Guidelines. Amendment 750 lowered the guideline ranges applicable to crack-cocaine offenses, and Amendment 759 made parts of Amendment 750 available for retroactive application to defendants sentenced under the prior regime. The district court denied the motion on the ground that the court had "applied a guidelines range of 120 months," which range had not been lowered by Amendment 750.
18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) provides that a court may modify a defendant's sentence "in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission ... if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission."
There are thus two questions — first, whether Garrett's sentence was "based on" a sentencing range that was subsequently lowered by the Sentencing Commission, and second, whether a reduction would be consistent with the Sentencing Commission's policy statements.