KAREN NELSON MOORE, Circuit Judge.
[…] If the agreements represent the sale of the cattle and Sunshine's retention of a security interest,
In deciding whether these "Dairy Cow Leases" are true leases or disguised security agreements, we look to the relevant state law. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979). The agreements' choice-of-law provisions, in turn, direct us to the laws of Arizona. See, e.g., R. 20-17 at 2 (50 Cattle Agreement) (Page ID # 351).
Under Arizona law, "the facts of each case" dictate whether an agreement is a true lease or a security agreement, Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 47-1203(A), and our fact-sensitive analysis proceeds in two steps. First, we employ the Bright-Line Test. According to this test, "[a] transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee, and ... [t]he original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods." § 47-1203(B). If the lease runs longer than the economic life of the goods, then the lease is a per se security agreement. See Duke Energy Royal, LLC v. Pillowtex Corp.