MARTHA CRAIG DAUGHTREY, Circuit Judge.
[…] Prior to 2002, most federal conspiracy offenses were charged under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 371, which imposed a maximum five-year prison sentence "[i]f two or more persons conspire[d] either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons [did] any act to effect the object of the conspiracy." (Emphasis added.) In 2002, however, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1349, which provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense [involving mail fraud or one of various other fraud offenses] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." Thus, under 18 U.S.C. § 1349, the maximum penalty for conspiracy to commit wire fraud increased from the five-year maximum of 18 U.S.C. § 371 to 20 years. See 18 U.S.C. § 1343. Additionally, for purposes of prosecution under § 1349 the overt-act requirement of § 371 was eliminated.