BERNICE BOUIE DONALD, Circuit Judge.
[…] James v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill., 195 Ohio App.3d 265, 959 N.E.2d 599, 602 (2011) (quoting Boggs, 271 N.E.2d at 857) (internal quotation marks omitted). Penn Mutual incurred liability to pay death benefits under the policy prior to cancelling it based on Mr. Ramsey's alleged misrepresentations. As such, Penn Mutual cannot now rely on said misrepresentations as a defense to liability.
Finally, for the reasons stated above, Penn Mutual's argument that Mr. Ramsey's policy is voidable under Ohio Rev.Code § 3911.06 based on his allegedly false answer to question 2(e) also fails. That section provides:
Ohio Rev.Code § 3911.06. Under § 3911.06, an insurer may use an answer to an application question as a bar to recovery if it can clearly prove that: "(1) the applicant willfully gave a false answer[,] (2) such answer was made fraudulently[,] (3) but for such answer the policy would not have been issued[,] and (4) neither the insurer nor its agent had any knowledge of the falsity of such answer." Jenkins v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 171 Ohio St. 557, 173 N.E.2d 122, 125 (1961).