GRIFFIN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Prater, 766 F.3d at 510. As we highlighted in Prater, "[a] state's penal code structure does not erase the Supreme Court's developed distinction between `divisible' and `indivisible' offenses by distributing elements across various statutory provisions." Id. There, we examined New York's third-degree burglary statute and found it to be divisible. As here, the statute at issue in Prater enumerated the crime in one section, N.Y. Penal Law § 140.20, and set forth certain definitions in another, N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00. More specifically, § 140.20 provides that "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." And § 140.00(2) defines a "building" as "its ordinary meaning, includ[ing] any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer." Reading the two provisions together, we had no problem concluding that the statute was divisible because it "comprises multiple, alternative versions of the crime.... A person commits third-degree burglary in New York when he `knowingly enters or remains unlawfully' in `any structure, vehicle,