Ohio| Change
[…] The

Benefits Review Board affirmed. Petitioner timely appeals, and we have jurisdiction to review

the petition under 33 U.S.C. § 921(c).

                                                II.

                                                A.

       We turn first to A&R’s primary issue on appeal—that KIGA is not responsible for paying

Ratliff’s benefits because the plain language of the KIGAA precludes such a finding. For our

purposes, that act requires KIGA to pay “covered claims existing prior to the order of [the

insurance company’s] liquidation.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.36-080(1)(a), (c). Covered claims are

“all kinds of direct insurance,” including “[t]he full amount of a covered claim for benefits

arising from a workers’ compensation insurance policy.” Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 304.36-030(1),

304.36-080(1)(a)(1), 304.36-120(2). There are two exceptions pertinent here: “[o]cean marine


                                                -7-
No. 15-4255, Appleton & Ratliff Coal Corp. v. Ratliff et al.,