S. THOMAS ANDERSON, District Judge.
[…] And as in any criminal prosecution, the government has the burden to establish the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, and the accused has the right to all of the constitutional due process he would otherwise not receive as part of a civil denaturalization proceeding under § 1451(a), including the right not to testify or put on proof at all. See Carter v. Kentucky, 450 U.S. 288, 295-300, 101 S.Ct. 1112, 67 L.Ed.2d 241 (1981). As already mentioned, it is this scenario that is at issue in Maslenjak's appeal.
As previously noted, 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) makes it a crime to "knowingly procure[] or attempt[] to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship." 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). We pause to note that the expansive language of the statute captures much more than making false statements. Paragraph (a) makes it illegal not only to procure or obtain naturalization but also any "documentary or other proof of naturalization or citizenship."