S. THOMAS ANDERSON, District Judge.
[…] The district court explained to the jury that making a false statement under oath in an immigration proceeding was "contrary to law" and violated 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) if the act of making a false statement violated the immigration laws, regardless of whether the statement was material. The district court specified that "[o]ne of the laws which governs naturalization prohibits an applicant from knowingly making any false statement under oath, relating to naturalization." The district court's instruction in this regard clearly tracked the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a), which makes it a crime to make "any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization,
We hold that the district court's instruction on the "contrary to law" element was a correct statement of the law.