S. THOMAS ANDERSON, District Judge.
[…] The first issue presented is whether 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a) contains an implied materiality requirement where a naturalized citizen like Maslenjak faces mandatory denaturalization following a conviction under § 1425(a). The issue is one of first impression in this Circuit.
"The starting point for any question of statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself." United States v. Coss, 677 F.3d 278, 283 (6th Cir.2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 1425(a) makes it a crime to "knowingly procure[] or attempt[] to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship." 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). A plain reading of the statute suggests that materiality is not an element of the offense. "The definition of the elements of a criminal offense is entrusted to the legislature, particularly in the case of federal crimes, which are solely creatures of statute." Dixon v.