HELENE N. WHITE, Circuit Judge.
[…] Id. at § 4112 n.(a). They overlook, however, that the statute also provides that when, as here, the "same collective bargaining agent represents the combining crafts or classes at each of the covered air carriers, that collective bargaining agent's internal policies regarding integration, if any, will not be affected by and will supersede the requirements" of McCaskill-Bond. Id. at § 42112 n.(a)(1). Further, when, as here, a CBA applies to "the terms of integration involving covered employees of a covered air carrier," those terms "shall not be affected by the requirements of [McCaskill-Bond] as to the employees covered by that [CBA], so long as those provisions allow for the protections afforded by sections 3 and 13 of the Allegheny-Mohawk provisions." Id. at § 42112 n.(a)(2).
Thus, as the collective-bargaining agent for the pilots of both carriers, the Union's internal policies regarding integration supersede the requirements of McCaskill-Bond. Further, because the 2010 CBA applies to the terms of the integration, it controls.