Washington| Change
[…] Dressler has failed to cite to anything that suggests the Second Amendment or § 9.68 prevents a

private landowner, like Kroger, from excluding people from carrying guns on their land.5 “Like

most rights, the right secured by the Second Amendment is not unlimited. From Blackstone

through the 19th-century cases, commentators and courts routinely explained that the right was

not a right to keep and carry any weapon whatsoever in any manner whatsoever and for whatever

purpose.” D.C. v. Heller, 
554 U.S. 570
, 626 (2008).




         4
          OHIO REV. CODE § 9.68 provides, “Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio
Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may
own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its
ammunition.”
         5
           Dressler suggests that OHIO REV. CODE 2923.126(C)(3)(a) provides the exclusive means of preventing
someone from coming on their property with a gun. The Ohio statute provides, “Except as provided in division