Filed: Dec. 18, 2018
[…] Thus, DHS does not have to “obtain all the conviction
records for every conviction” and “bring all possible charges in connection with a single
proceeding.” Respondent Br. at 26. Rather, res judicata merely requires that DHS marshal all
the legal arguments it intends to make based on the convictions it has raised. If DHS loses, claim
preclusion bars it from trying again with different legal arguments. But DHS is not prevented
from trying again based on different convictions (i.e., different factual occurrences), even if those
convictions could have been raised in the first proceeding. Cf. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (“At any time
during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted charges of deportability
and/or factual allegations may be lodged by [DHS] in writing.” (emphasis added)). And
obviously, if a noncitizen is convicted of a new crime, claim preclusion would not bar a new
removal proceeding based on that new conviction. DHS’s doomsday predictions would only be