Ohio| Change
[…] worker was found to be not insured and all payments to the widow and child were
       incorrect. The widow has no other funds with which to pay the daughter’s private
       school expenses. Having entered the daughter in private school and thus incurred
       a financial obligation toward which the benefits had been applied, she was in a
       worse position financially than if she and her daughter had never been entitled to
       benefits. In this situation, the recovery of the payments would be against equity
       and good conscience.

20 C.F.R. § 404.509, Example 1.

       In the example, the widow “entered her daughter in private school because the monthly

benefits made this possible” and “has no other funds with which to pay the daughter’s private

school expenses.” Id. Thus, the widow entered into a financial obligation she otherwise could not

have entered into but for the award of benefits. Conversely, at the second hearing Cohan testified



                                                - 12 -
Case No. 19-3453, Cohan v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec.