Ohio| Change
[…] of the overpayment made prior to July 2008 inappropriate. We find that substantial evidence in

the administrative record supports the ALJ’s determination and accordingly affirm.

               Whether Recovery of the Overpayment Defeats the Purpose of the Act

       Cohan contends that the ALJ ignored substantial evidence that supports a finding that

recovery of any overpayments made prior to July 2008 would defeat the purpose of the Act, thus

entitling her to a waiver of the overpayments under 42 U.S.C. § 404(b). An adjustment or recovery

defeats the purpose of the Act if it would “deprive a person of income required for ordinary and

necessary living expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). Further, an “[a]djustment or recovery will

defeat the purposes of [the Act] in (but is not limited to) situations where the person from whom

recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current income (including social security monthly

benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses.” Id. § 404.508(b). Upon review

of Cohan’s current income and ordinary and necessary living expenses, the ALJ found that Cohan

has an income sufficient to cover more than her ordinary and necessary needs. Accordingly, the