Ohio| Change
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec.


       Additionally, Cohan argues that the SSA’s destruction of some of Cohan’s records during

a computer upgrade, failure to respond to her alleged Freedom of Information Act request, decision

to withhold her son’s benefits, and inability to provide her with an accurate representation of the

overpayment owed render Cohan without fault for the overpayment. Each of these arguments

attempts to shift blame to the SSA for the overpayments Cohan incurred.               The “fault”

determination at issue, however, only applies to the individual claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507.

“Although the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does

not relieve the overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the Administration seeks to

recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault.” Id.

Moreover, as none of these arguments were raised before the district court and were instead raised

for the first time on appeal, we decline to address them further. Ealy v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 
594 F.3d 504
, 513 (6th Cir. 2010).