Filed: Jun. 23, 2020
[…] the issue of whether the royalty provision is enforceable. But the key issue in each of appellants’
arguments is whether Kentucky’s real estate statute precludes Heartland from collecting royalties
under the Contract. And that issue was resolved in the prior litigation. The district court explained:
The distinction Defendants attempt to make is a distinction without a
difference for issue preclusion purposes. In the prior suit, Defendants alleged that
Heartland engaged in real estate brokerage without a license in violation of KRS
§ 324.020(2), which provides that “No person shall practice real estate brokerage
with respect to real estate located in this state unless . . . (a) The person holds a
license to practice real estate brokerage under this chapter.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 324.020(2)(a). Defendants claimed, therefore, that “Heartland was prohibited
from . . . obtaining the consideration it negotiated in the Contract for Assignment.”
Accordingly, Defendants asserted that the Assignment Contract was “void” and