Filed: Mar. 13, 2020
[…] that the class of individuals protected under § 1985(3) are the “discrete and insular” minorities that
receive special protection under the Equal Protection clause because of inherent personal
characteristics (quoting
Browder, 630 F.2d at 1150)). In fact, the complaint contains no indication
of any class membership at all. Plaintiffs therefore failed to state a claim under § 1985 against any
of the defendants in their complaint.
B. Immunity Claims
Schipani and Molette3 assert immunity as witnesses under Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 4-21-1003(a), which grants immunity from civil liability on claims based upon any person’s
communication to a governmental agency in matters of concern to that agency. The statute also
provides that “[a] person prevailing upon the defense of immunity provided for in this section shall
be entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-1003(c). The decision below noted that because it never reached the issue
of immunity, Schipani is not entitled to attorney’s fees under § 4-21-1003(c).
We review the district court’s decision not to reach the witness immunity issue for abuse
of discretion.