Washington| Change
[…] Coslow quickly gained equity in the house. This is because, according to Coslow, the snapshot

rule applies, and the court must assess his equity in his house at the time of his bankruptcy petition

and therefore ignore JBL’s subsequent payments.

       In our view, however, it makes little sense to apply the snapshot rule here. First, unlike

determining what property becomes a part of the bankruptcy estate, which is measured at the time

of filing, the abandonment section of the bankruptcy code says nothing about looking to the

“commencement of the case” to determine value. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1), with
id. § 554(b)
. 
In fact, the abandonment section uses the present tense when discussing abandonment

of valueless property. See
id. § 554(b)
(“On request of a party in interest and after notice and a

hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome

to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” (emphasis added)).

       Second, as best we can tell, every court confronted with an analogous abandonment dispute

has looked to the equity contained in the debtor’s property at the time the abandonment motion

came before it, rather than at some static moment in the past.