Washington| Change
[…] Yards is insufficient standing on its own to support the bankruptcy court’s finding that Coslow

actually performed services and that he did so after filing for bankruptcy. Because the post-petition

equity increase in Coslow’s residence was not compensation for post-petition services, we

conclude that the equity did become property of the estate.

       Having determined that the house and any associated equity appreciation were property of

the bankruptcy estate, the second question is whether the bankruptcy court should have ordered

the trustee to abandon that property. Under 11 U.S.C. § 554(b), “the court may order the trustee

to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential

value and benefit to the estate.” But “[a]n order compelling abandonment is the exception, not the

rule. Abandonment should only be compelled in order to help the creditors by assuring some

benefit in the administration of each asset.” In re K.C. Mach. & Tool Co., 
816 F.2d 238
, 246 (6th

Cir. 1987).