Washington| Change
[…] 2012 WL 3867335
at *4–6. (discussing issue and collecting cases). And for good reason, too, as the question

of whether to abandon property is not limited to a simple equity calculation. Rather, as we

explained in In re K.C. Mach. & Tool Co., abandonment is a commonsensical inquiry, requiring

courts to look beyond whether the property has “present value [for] the estate,” and to consider

also whether “administration of the property will benefit the estate,” in any 
way. 816 F.2d at 245
;



                                                -7-
Case No. 19-6200, Coslow v. Reisz


accord 11 U.S.C. § 554(b) (“[T]he court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the

estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.”

(emphasis added)); In re Paolella, 
79 B.R. 607
, 610–11 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1987) (stating that the

“party opposing abandonment might also establish some other form of value or benefit to the estate

which would accrue to it by retention of the property” and “I am prepared to grant the debtors’