Filed: May 11, 2020
[…] Coslow quickly gained equity in the house. This is because, according to Coslow, the snapshot
rule applies, and the court must assess his equity in his house at the time of his bankruptcy petition
and therefore ignore JBL’s subsequent payments.
In our view, however, it makes little sense to apply the snapshot rule here. First, unlike
determining what property becomes a part of the bankruptcy estate, which is measured at the time
of filing, the abandonment section of the bankruptcy code says nothing about looking to the
“commencement of the case” to determine value. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1), with
id.
§ 554(b).
In fact, the abandonment section uses the present tense when discussing abandonment
of valueless property. See
id. § 554(b) (“On request of a party in interest and after notice and a
hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome
to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” (emphasis added)).
Second, as best we can tell, every court confronted with an analogous abandonment dispute
has looked to the equity contained in the debtor’s property at the time the abandonment motion
came before it, rather than at some static moment in the past. See, e.g., Celentano,
2012 WL
3867335 at *4–6. (discussing issue and collecting cases). And for good reason, too, as the question
of whether to abandon property is not limited to a simple equity calculation. Rather, as we
explained in In re K.C. Mach. & Tool Co., abandonment is a commonsensical inquiry, requiring
courts to look beyond whether the property has “present value [for] the estate,” and to consider
also whether “administration of the property will benefit the estate,” in any
way. 816 F.2d at 245;
-7-
Case No. 19-6200, Coslow v. Reisz
accord 11 U.S.C. § 554(b) (“[T]he court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the
estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.”
(emphasis added)); In re Paolella,
79 B.R. 607, 610–11 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1987) (stating that the
“party opposing abandonment might also establish some other form of value or benefit to the estate
which would accrue to it by retention of the property” and “I am prepared to grant the debtors’