Washington| Change
[…] § 524(a)(2)).

        Debtor claimed exemptions under Ohio’s exemption statute (Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§ 2329.66), but this statute does not “[i]mpair a lien for the payment of taxes, debts, or other
obligations owed to this state or any agency or political subdivision of this state” for a debtor’s
residence. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.661(A)(4). Thus, the County’s lien against the Real
Property survives despite Debtor’s claimed exemption. Additionally, the exemption statute does
not affect or invalidate a consensual lien, such as the Bank’s lien against the Vehicle. See Ohio
Rev. Code Ann. § 2329.661(C) (“Section 2329.66 of the Revised Code does not affect or
invalidate any sale, contract of sale, conditional sale, security interest, or pledge of any personal
property, or any lien created thereby.”); see also In re Smith, 
92 B.R. 287
, 292 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio
1988) (stating that “consensual liens have priority” over exemptions under Ohio law).

        Accordingly, the bankruptcy court correctly concluded that Debtor’s claim of exemptions