Ohio| Change
[…] Tankersley, 492 F.2d 962, 967 (7th Cir. 1974).

11

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.

12

Affirmed.

1

That section provides:

§ 5861. Prohibited Acts

It shall be unlawful for any person

(i) to receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by a serial number as required by this chapter; . . .

The Act defines the term "firearm" to include "a shotgun having a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length." 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(1). The firearm in question had a barrel length of 12 inches which had been shortened from 28 inches.

2

Section 5842(b) of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:

Firearms without serial number. Any person who possesses a firearm, other than a destructive device, which does not bear the serial number and other information required by subsection (a) of this section shall identify the firearm with a serial number assigned by the Secretary or his delegate and any other information the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe.

3

In support of his argument, Defendant cites language in Sizemore v. United States, 393 F.2d 656, 658 n. 1 (8th Cir. 1968). This language, however, is clearly dicta and we are not persuaded by it

4

See note 1 supra

5