Washington| Change
[…] The effect a merger has upon a pre-existing contract is, to a high degree, dependent upon the parties' intentions at the time, which is largely a factual determination. Thus, the implicit conclusion without discussion in Phillips that the merger reviewed there did not affect the pre-existing contract has little impact on the equivalent injury in this case.

8

Moreover, on the record as it presently exists, we cannot say that the preliminary injunction might not be supportable on MRC's antitrust claims. Although Gould is once again correct in claiming that a Sherman Act § 1 violation requires an executed agreement or understanding, Gould ignores the language of 15 U.S.C. § 26 allowing the issuance of a preliminary injunction not only against a completed antitrust violation, but also "against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the anti-trust laws ... when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity ...." (Emphasis supplied.) An injunction against a threatened antitrust injury is available, Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc., 395 U.S. 100, 130 (89 S. Ct. 1562, 1580, 23 L. Ed. 2d 129) (1969) (citation omitted), Credit Bureau Reports, Inc. v.