Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSION

15

The IRS properly mailed the notice of tax deficiency to Eschweiler's last known address. Accordingly, the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the IRS is

16

AFFIRMED.

1

The government filed a "Motion to Strike Appellant's Reply Brief." This court strikes from appellant's reply brief any statements and argument relating to appellant's allegation that Plekavic's second declaration does not exist in the record

2

26 U.S.C. § 6861(b) provides:

If the jeopardy assessment is made before any notice in respect of the tax to which the jeopardy assessment relates has been mailed under § 6212(a), then the Secretary shall mail a notice under such subsection within 60 days after the making of the assessment.

3

Eschweiler last filed a tax return in 1980. The record indicates that in 1980, Eschweiler lived at 1055 West Hollywood in Chicago.