Washington| Change
[…] Oriental Health Spa v. City of Fort Wayne, 864 F.2d 486, 490 (7th Cir.1988).

Jury Instruction

13

Defendant next submits that his requested instruction 11 should have been given by the trial judge. It provided as follows:

14

In order for the government to convict Mr. Lechuga it must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Judge Gordon revoked Mr. Lechuga's bond after 10:00 a.m. on July 5, 1988.

15

The defendant's proffered instruction is not a correct statement of law. Section 3146(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code states that "Whoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly--(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of his release * * * shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section." In order to prove a violation under § 3146(a)(1), the government must prove that the defendant 1) was released on bail, 2) was required to appear in court, 3) was aware of this required appearance, 4) failed to appear as required, and 5) was willful in his failure to appear. United States v.