Washington| Change
[…] 2

When Lechuga's case was called for trial on July 5, only his co-defendant appeared. Consequently the district judge revoked Lechuga's bail and issued a bench warrant for his arrest. Lechuga was not located until over two years later. On April 8, 1991, a federal marshal found Lechuga in a Chicago apartment carrying a false Illinois driver's license in the name of Margarito Medina, and possessing an airplane ticket in that name for a May 26, 1991, trip to Los Angeles. A week after he was located, Lechuga was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(1) for failure "to appear before a court as required by the conditions of his release."

3

In May 1991, a jury found Lechuga guilty of both counts in the narcotics case and subsequently Judge Gordon sentenced him to concurrent sentences of 75 months' imprisonment. In June 1991, a jury found defendant guilty of the § 3146 failure to appear charge.