Washington| Change
[…] Submitted July 22, 1994.*
Decided Aug. 15, 1994.

1

Before RIPPLE and MANION, Circuit Judges, and GRANT, District Judge**.

ORDER

2

Abdulaziz H. Charania pled guilty to the unauthorized transfer of food stamp coupons in violation of 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2024(b)(1). He was sentenced to four months of imprisonment, three years of supervised release, and ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $4,887.50. On appeal he challenges his term of imprisonment. We affirm.

3

Charania alleges that the district court did not consider the statutory alternative available under 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2024(b)(2), permitting the defendant to "perform work approved by the court for the purpose of providing restitution for losses incurred by the United States and the State agency as a result of the offense for which such individual was convicted." See 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2024(b)(2).1 Generally, "[a]bsent an error of law or a misapplication of the guidelines, this court lacks jurisdiction to review sentences within the appropriate guidelines range." United States v. Solis, 923 F.2d 548, 551 (7th Cir.1991); United States v.