Ohio| Change
[…] Gilbert v. Peters, 55 F.3d 237 (7th Cir.1995) (quoting Ewell v. Murray, 11 F.3d 482, 485 (4th Cir.1993), cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 2112 (1994), and Jones v. Murray, 962 F.2d 302, 309 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 977 (1992)); see also Morales, 115 S. Ct. at 1602-03. Because the regulations limiting use of funds and possession of personal items by inmates clearly do not impose punishment, they are not subject to an Ex Post Facto challenge.

8

The district court relied largely on Wis.Stat. § 301.32 to dismiss the due process claim challenging the withholding of inmate funds. The statute provides that "[a]ll money including wages and other property delivered to an officer or employe of any institution for the benefit of a prisoner or resident shall be delivered to the steward, who shall enter the property upon his or her books to the credit of the prisoner or resident. The property may be used only under the direction and with the approval of the superintendent or warden...." Wis.Stat. § 301.32. The district court then looked to Escobar v. Landwehr, 837 F. Supp. 284 (W.D.Wis.1993), to determine that prison officials may exercise substantial discretion as to possession of property. See id. at 288-89 (citing cases and Wis.Admin.Code § DOC 309.35).