Ohio| Change
[…] Id. § 218.015(2)(b)(3)(a). In either a purchase or a lease situation, the manufacturer has thirty days to provide a refund or a new vehicle. Id § 218.015(2)(c) and (cm). A consumer who prevails in an action to recover for damages arising from violation of the lemon law is entitled to double his or her pecuniary loss, as well as costs and reasonable attorney fees. Id. § 218.015(7).

C. Section 218.015(2)(b) Claim

31

Section 218.015(2)(b) states that "[i]f after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired, the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under ... [ § 218.015(2)(b)(2) or § 218.015(2)(b)(3) ], whichever is appropriate." Wis. Stat. § 218.015(2)(b). Section 218.015(2)(b)(2) applies to purchased cars while § 218.015(2)(b)(3) applies to leased cars.