Ohio| Change
[…] The defendant appeals this departure, arguing that the district court erred in finding that the government proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant murdered Mrs. Herriott.

22

The Sentencing Guidelines permit a district court to depart upward from the otherwise applicable sentencing range "[i]f reliable information indicates that the criminal history category does not adequately reflect the seriousness of the defendant's past criminal conduct or the likelihood that the defendant will commit other crimes . . . ." U.S.S.G. sec. 4A1.3; see also 18 U.S.C. sec. 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence."). In order to justify such a departure, the government must prove the alleged past criminal conduct on which the departure is based by a preponderance of the evidence. See United States v. Klund, 37 F.3d 1249, 1252 (7th Cir. 1994).