Washington| Change
[…] merely providing for protection of the
public." 
Id. The language
and form of sec. 114.14 do
not suggest that the Wisconsin
legislature intended to create a private
right of action, but instead illustrate
that the statute was designed to outline
the manner in which municipalities are to
manage their airports and landing fields,
and to provide general protection to the
public regarding same./14 Miller’s
failure to cite any such text on appeal,
or in its trial briefs below, only
reinforces our conclusion that this is
indeed the case.

  Miller argues that the County violated
sec. 114.14 by violating sec.
40116(e)(2)’s requirement that "a State
or political subdivision of a State may
[only] levy or collect . . . reasonable
rental charges, landing fees, and other
service charges from aircraft operators
for using airport facilities of an
airport owned or operated by that State
or subdivision." There is no textual
basis in sec. 114.14 for such an
assertion, as the statute neither refers
to, nor incorporates by reference, 49
U.S.C. sec. 40116./15 As such, we
conclude that sec. 114.14 does not
provide for an implied private right of
action upon which relief could be granted
to Miller.